Visas

At the time of writing, citizens from every country except those holding Southern African Development Community (SADC) and Malawi passports require a tourist visa to enter Mozambique. SADC countries that do not need visa are South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia, Botswana, Mauritius and Swaziland).

To apply for a visa your passport must be valid for at least 6 months and you will need at least two blank pages in your passport for the visa stamp and the entry and exit stamps. An invitation or confirmed hotel reservation as well as a return air ticket for those arriving by plane may also be required. To find out if a visa is required for your travel to Mozambique, click here <link to: https://www.visahq.com/> and then choose your country under “citizens of” and then Mozambique under “traveling to”.

Single-entry Tourist Visas
Mozambique has in the past issued 30-day single entry tourist visas at most major borders, however, this is no longer applicable in many cases. Citizens of countries with a Mozambican consulate or embassy representation must purchase a tourist visa prior to entry into Mozambique. Failure to do so may result in refusal of boarding by your airline or refusal of entry by the Mozambican immigration officials. To find out if your country has a Mozambican consulate or embassy, visit the official website the Mozambican Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation (MINEC) by following this link <link to: http://bit.ly/1J3VA4r>. Dana Tours recommends the purchase of a multi-entry tourist visa, in case you decide to travel to South Africa or Swaziland during your stay in the area.

Tip: If your home country has a consulate or embassy in Mozambique, see their web page for additional information.

Visa Validity
If you are traveling on business ensure that you have the correct visa for the purpose and length of your stay. For business and work visa requirements, see the official Mozambican Embassy website of South Africa <link to: http://www.embamoc.co.za/visa-applications> for details about visa application.

Important note: when you receive your visa verify the duration of its validity. Look for “autorizado a permaneçer pelo período de … dias” with a number. That number represents the number of days you are allowed to stay in Mozambique. Overstaying your visa or entering the country without being processed by immigrations is possible, but illegal and potentially expensive. Each day is fined at 1,000Mtn, or around USD40.

Note: If you have booked a day tour with Dana Tours from Mozambique to Swaziland or South Africa (Kruger), please note that it is your responsibility to check if you need a visa to enter these countries from Mozambique. Visa fees to South Africa and Swaziland are not included in the tour price. For your return to Mozambique please note that all nationalities, except for those with a SADC passport, require visas for re-entry into Mozambique and if you are in Mozambique on a single entry visa you will need to buy another visa on re-entering Mozambique. Visa costs to re-enter Mozambique are not included in the price of the excursion and are payable direct. Our driver will wait for you while you purchase the visa. The current cost in meticais equates to approximately USD85 or EUR60, subject to change without notice. The officials seldom have change so we recommend you have change, but please note foreign currency coins are not accepted. Currency must have no markings on the notes and only USD notes printed in 2006 or later are accepted.

CLOSE

Dana

Tours

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter.

No SPAM we promise!

CLOSE

Thank you!

CLOSE

Dana

Tours

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter.

No SPAM we promise!

CLOSE

Thank you!

CLOSE

Dana

Tours

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter.

No SPAM we promise!

CLOSE

Thank you!